Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
As one of the continent’s most familiar wetland birds, the plump, dark-gray, chicken-like American Coot (hereafter, coot), with its black head and neck and distinctive white bill and frontal shield, is easily the most aquatic, most abundant and widely distributed species of rail in North America. As a regular short- to medium-distance migrant, this coot may be found at one season or another in almost any of a broad variety of wetlands, including freshwater lakes, ponds, marshes, roadside ditches, and industrial-waste impoundments, as well as in coastal marine habitats. It breeds almost exclusively in freshwater marshes, with the largest breeding concentrations in the Prairie-Pothole Region of the southern Canadian Prairie Provinces and north-central United States. Inland reservoirs and other large bodies of open water are frequently used in winter, with coots often forming large rafts of many thousands of individuals.
An awkward and often clumsy flier, the coot requires long running takeoffs across the water’s surface to become airborne. It is, however, an accomplished swimmer and diver, maneuvering underwater with the aid of lobately webbed toes. Although the coot will consume grains, grasses, and agricultural crops on land, it generally forages in or under water, where it is almost exclusively an herbivore.
This is a raucous and quarrelsome bird whose presence is often announced by its loud cackling, grunting, and croaking calls from deep within tall stands of emergent aquatic vegetation, particularly cattails, reeds, and bulrush. Its floating nest is anchored to emergent stems within these macrophyte stands, and monogamous pairs aggressively defend nesting territories against many other species of aquatic birds and, particularly, conspecifics. Hatchling coots are gaudily colored and semiprecocial, usually leaving the nest within a day of hatching to accompany their attentive parents, which initially feed and then assist their growing young in foraging.
An extensive series of excellent studies of various aspects of coot reproduction has laid the groundwork for this species to serve as a model for better understanding the adaptive value of variable strategies of energy allocation, conspecific nest parasitism, and other aspects of breeding biology under varying environmental conditions. Molecular genetic studies are needed to help identify breeding and wintering populations across the continent, as well as to clarify uncertain taxonomic relationship, status, and classification of the American Coot, Hawaiian Coot (Fulica alai), and Caribbean Coot (F. caribaea). A separate companion account for the Hawaiian Coot is appended to this account. All information in this account, unless indicated otherwise, will refer to the North American subspecies F. americana americana, with comparative information being presented for the lesser-studied Colombian Coot (F. a. columbiana) when available and only if differing from natural-history information for nominate F. a. americana (Fjeldså 1983).