Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Found in humid coastal and interior forests from southeastern Alaska to southern California, this chickadee has expanded its geographic range during the past 5 decades by colonizing forest habitats in the central Sierra Nevada and suburban areas in eastern San Francisco Bay. Although plausible explanations have been proposed, the exact reasons for this geographic expansion remain unknown.
The Chestnut-backed Chickadee is apparently most closely related to other “brown-headed chickadees” such as the Boreal Chickadee (Poecile hudsonicus) and possibly the Grey-headed Chickadee (P. cinctus). Like its closest relatives (Mexican [P. sclateri] and Boreal Chickadees), this species lacks a whistled song; unlike them, it uses the Gargle call rarely. This reduction of repertoire diversity may be somewhat balanced by a particularly robust Chick-a-dee call complex.
Chestnut-backed Chickadees exhibit interesting patterns of foraging behavior by focusing on insects that live on Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), and other conifer trees in the humid coastal regions and portions of the interior forest of the Pacific Northwest. They also make considerable use of insects and arthropod foods from broad-leaved trees. Like most chickadees and titmice, Chestnut-backed Chickadees nest in tree cavities and readily colonize available nest boxes. During winter, they forage in mixed-species flocks with other chickadees, primarily Black-capped (P. atricapillus) and Mountain (P. gambeli) chickadees, as well as other small birds such as kinglets (Regulus spp.) and nut-hatches (Sitta spp.).
Key studies of this species have been in Washington State on breeding habits and foraging ecology (Sturman 1968a, 1968b), and in California on foraging and habitat use (Brennan et al. 1999a, 1999b), foraging and nestling diet (Kleintjes and Dahlsten 1994), and ecological interactions (Root 1964). Grinnell (1904) used this chickadee in his classic paper about how species evolve in relation to a narrow range of environmental conditions.
Dahlsten, Donald L., Leonard A. Brennan, D. Archibald Mccallum and Sandra L. Gaunt. 2002. Chestnut-backed Chickadee (Poecile rufescens), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/689