Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Editor's Note: BNA initially published the accounts of Band-rumped and Tristram's storm-petrels as a single, combined account. We retain that treatment here, even though listed under separate titles, until future revisions provide a separate treatment for each species.
The Band-rumped Storm-Petrel ranges throughout the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans. It breeds away from continental areas on remote islands of Japan, the Hawaiian Archipelago, Galápagos, and small Eastern Atlantic islands off the coasts of Spain and Africa. Band-rumped Storm-Petrels, originating from Eastern Atlantic breeding populations and once thought only to be blown to the North American coast by storms, are now known to be regular visitors to within 50 kilometers of the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts. In the United States, this species breeds only in the Hawaiian Archipelago, where it is the rarest and smallest breeding seabird; exact locations for most colonies in the Hawaiian Archipelago are still unknown, though evidence suggests that some exist high on Hawaiian volcanoes (from about 2,400 to 3,350 m), making this one of the highest nesting seabird species in the world. The Band-rumped Storm-Petrel is not considered threatened worldwide, though it is a candidate for listing (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2002) because of its very small population size in the Hawaiian Archipelago.
With twice the body mass of the Band-rumped, Tristram’s Storm-Petrel is one of the largest of all the storm-petrels. It is rather sedentary, breeding only in the remote Northwestern Hawaiian Islands and small islands off Japan; at sea, it remains close to and between the 2 archipelagoes. Tristram’s Storm-Petrel is considered near threatened (BirdLife International 2000) as a result of population declines due to overexploitation and introduction of mammalian predators by humans.
Band-rumped and Tristram’s storm-petrels are members of the family Hydrobatidae (order Procellariiformes), which contains 20 species, characterized generally by small size and dark plumage (lighter underparts), nocturnal colony attendance, burrow-nesting behavior, and seizing of prey from the ocean surface. Both are members of the Northern Hemisphere subfamily Hydrobatinae (13 species), characterized by long, pointed wings; notched tails; and legs that do not project beyond the tail in flight. In contrast, the subfamily Oceanitinae (7 species) is of Southern Hemisphere origin, and its species are characterized by short, rounded wings and legs usually extending beyond square tails.
Storm-petrels, in general, are difficult to observe, and the Band-rumped and Tristram’s storm-petrels are no exceptions. To avoid predation, populations breed on remote islands and often in inaccessible places, spending the nonbreeding season far out to sea. When breeding, they fly about over the ocean by day to feed on surface plankton and return to land only after dark, when they feed their young in cryptic nest burrows. Storm-petrels sighted at sea are usually hard to identify with certainty owing to often difficult viewing conditions, reluctance to follow ships, and the close similarities among species. Flight characteristics are often the key to distinguishing species.
Owing to these difficulties, few researchers have studied Band-rumped or Tristram’s storm-petrels in any detail. There are only 2 major breeding studies of Band-rumped Storm-Petrel: Allan (1962; Ascension I.) and Harris (1969a; Galápagos Is.) Interesting, more recent work on Band-rumped Storm-Petrel discovered that populations breeding at different seasons on one island in the Azores are distinct morphologically and genetically, a possible case of sympatric speciation (Monteiro and Furness 1998). Much more work remains to be done on Tristram’s Storm-Petrel, for which there is only one detailed breeding study (Marks and Leasure 1992). Because of the secretive habits of these species, and remoteness and/or inaccessibility of their breeding sites, estimates of populations are out of date and inaccurate, making their protection difficult.
In the following account, where not stated, information pertains to both species.