Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
One of the most common owls in low elevation woodlands and deserts of northwestern Mexico and the southwestern United States and along the Pacific coast of North America, the Western Screech-Owl exhibits considerable geographic variation both in size and coloration, and its subspecific taxonomy is confused and complicated.
This owl is found in a wide variety of woodland and forest habitats, with highest densities in riparian deciduous woodlands at low elevations. It is tolerant of humans and often nests and hunts in residential areas and suburban parks if suitable trees for nests and roosts are available. It eats a diverse array of small animals—primarily small rodents, but also birds, amphibians, reptiles, fish, insects, slugs, snails, and worms. It is sexually dimorphic in size, females averaging about 4% larger than males in linear dimensions.
Like many species of small owls, the Western Screech-Owl nests in tree cavities and is easily attracted to nest boxes. Nesting duties are strictly divided, with the male providing almost all of the food for the female and young, while the female incubates the eggs and broods the young. The young leave the nest while still in a fluffy Juvenal plumage and before they can fly well, but are independent by midsummer and disperse from their natal territories at that time. There is no evidence of any migration in this species; pairs are generally resident on territories year-round.
Populations are generally thought to be stable throughout much of the range, but habitat loss due to new high-density housing developments and clear-cut forestry techniques are obviously having a negative impact. In the Pacific Northwest, there is anecdotal evidence that predation pressure from the newly arrived Barred Owl (Strix varia) is causing serious population reductions there.
Despite its abundance, the Western Screech-Owl has not been extensively studied, perhaps because it was long considered conspecific with the better-known Eastern Screech-Owl (Megascops asio); most published studies are short works on diet and distribution. Much of the early work on the Western Screech-Owl was carried out by Joe Marshall in the southwestern United States. More recently, John Doremus, Jeff Marks, and others have studied the breeding biology of the species along the Snake River in southern Idaho, and Jim Belthoff continues work in that state (Ellsworth and Belthoff 1997, 1999; Belthoff and Dufty 1998), concentrating on the endocrine control of juvenile dispersal. More basic research on breeding ecology is being done by Fred Gehlbach in southeastern Arizona.