Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Sabine’s Gull is an unusual and distinctive arctic gull that breeds at high latitudes but winters in coastal upwelling zones of the Tropics and Subtropics. Its dark gray hood, black bill with yellow tip, and tricolored upperwing consisting of alternating triangles of black, white, and gray make the adults of this species highly identifiable.
First discovered at Melville Bay, Greenland, by Edward Sabine, in 1818 (Sabine 1819), this Holarctic, high-arctic species nests on arctic and subarctic tundra in marshy areas, often with extensive mixtures of marshes, ponds, and lakes. Females lay 2–3 eggs in rudimentary nests, often without nest-lining, and incubate them for 20–25 d; after hatching, the young are taken to freshwater ponds or saltwater shorelines, where they grow rapidly while feeding on aquatic insects, especially dipterans. After breeding, both adults and young migrate to winter at sea in coastal-upwelling zones off western South America and southern Africa.
The Sabine’s Gull is considered an aberrant gull, both morphologically and behaviorally (Brown et al. 1967, Abraham 1986). It is one of only two gulls having a black bill with a yellow tip and a notched tail. It also displays many behavioral characteristics more similar to shorebirds than to gulls (e.g., distraction display, feeding method on mudflats) and others more similar to terns than to gulls (e.g., call, flight, feeding of whole prey directly to female during courtship, development of flight long before chick is fully feathered).
The primary research on Sabine’s Gulls has been on behavior (Brown et al. 1967), breeding biology (Sutton 1932, Brandt 1943, Parmelee et al. 1967, Abraham 1986, Forchhammer and Maagaard 1991, Stenhouse et al. 2001), and feeding ecology and habitat use (Duffy 1983, 1989; Abraham and Ankney 1984). Much, however, remains to be learned about most aspects of the ecology of this unique little gull.