Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Formerly the Short-billed Marsh Wren, this species was renamed Sedge Wren to better distinguish it from the closely related Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris) by emphasizing habitat differences between the two species. The Sedge Wren is a broadly distributed, polygynous species, with many disjunct populations occurring in North, Central, and South America.
The Sedge Wren appears to be one of the most nomadic terrestrial birds in North America, with breeding concentrated in widely different portions of its range at different times of the breeding season. A first period of nesting is concentrated primarily in the upper-midwestern United States (Wisconsin, Minnesota, North Dakota) and adjacent Canada (Saskatchewan) and occurs during late May and June. A second, more widespread, nesting period occurs later in the summer (July–September), with birds expanding out into southern (for example, Nebraska, Kansas, Missouri) and northeastern (for example, Vermont, Massachusetts) portions of the breeding range.
Sedge Wren habitats are characterized by vegetation and soils that are highly susceptible to drying or flooding caused by annual and seasonal variation in rainfall. Vegetative succession or disturbance caused by grazing, haying, and planting also impart a highly transitory character to Sedge Wren nesting habitats. This habitat instability apparently has led to high mobility and low site tenacity in many areas. The Sedge Wren’s communication system also appears to be adapted to high population mobility, suggesting that opportunistic breeding has occurred for a long time rather than being of recent origin, such as in response to recent agricultural changes or habitat loss.
Owing to its erratic movements, generally low site fidelity, and secretive habits, there have been relatively few field studies of this species, and thus many aspects of its natural history remain poorly known. In contrast to its little-studied natural history, however, the vocal system of the Sedge Wren has been intensively studied and has proven to be a model for studies of how song development co-evolves with life-history traits (for example, Kroodsma and Verner 1978; Kroodsma et al. 1999a, 1999b).
Herkert, James R., Donald E. Kroodsma and James P. Gibbs. 2001. Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/582