Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Arguably one of the most common songbirds breeding in the woodlands of eastern North America, the Red-eyed Vireo is more often heard than seen. The persistent, if not enthusiastic, song is heard throughout the day: cherr-o-wit, cheree, sissy-a-wit, tee-oo, and on and on. The song’s unending and monotonous character prompted Bradford Torrey in 1889 to reflect wryly, “I have always thought that whoever dubbed this vireo the ‘preacher’ could have had no very exalted opinion of the clergy” (Tyler 1950: 343).
As with many Nearctic-Neotropical migrants, Red-eyed Vireos are thought to trace their evolutionary origins to the Tropics (Cicero and Johnson 1998). This species breeds extensively across Canada and eastern North America; these populations, the focus of this account, winter principally in the Amazon basin of South America east of the Andes. Other populations currently classified as Red-eyed Vireo are resident (tropical regions) or migratory (subtropical to temperate regions) in South America. In all populations, the sexes are weakly dimorphic and socially monogamous. The female builds the nest, incubates eggs, and devotes more time than the male to brooding and feeding of young. These birds are largely insectivorous during the breeding season, when they are most often observed foraging in canopy vegetation. During the nonbreeding season, fruit is an important part of the diet, especially in tropical winter quarters. A mixed diet of fruit and insects is especially conducive to fat deposition during migration. The Red-eyed Vireo is a nocturnal migrant whose magnetic compass figures prominently in its orientation during intercontinental flight (R. Sandberg, J. Bäckman, and M. Lohmus pers. comm.).
Important information is available on communication (Lemon 1971, Barlow and Rice 1977, Borror 1981), breeding biology (Lawrence 1953, Southern 1958, Barlow and Rice 1977), foraging behavior (James 1976b, Robinson and Holmes 1982), and migration (Loria and Moore 1990, Sandberg and Moore 1996).
Cimprich, David A., Frank R. Moore and Michael P. Guilfoyle. 2000. Red-eyed Vireo (Vireo olivaceus), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/527