Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
A large shorebird, common on its northern prairie breeding grounds and in large wintering flocks in southern California and western Mexico, the Marbled Godwit breeds in the grasslands of the northern United States and southern Canada, with small isolated nesting populations in southwestern James Bay and Alaska (Fig. 1).
The prairie breeding and short migrations of most Marbled Godwits contrast greatly with the long Arctic to southern South America migration of Hudsonian Godwits (Limosa haemastica). Uncommonly for shorebirds, both species sometimes forage almost exclusively on plant tubers during migration. Breeding behavior of the two species appears (at least superficially) similar, although that of Hudsonian Godwits in particular is little known.
Although the Marbled Godwit is a fairly common shorebird with easily accessible breeding populations, its ecology is little known. Only recently has the breeding and population biology of this species been studied in detail. Nests are not easily found, as these birds do not readily flush from eggs. (Incubating adults can sometimes be picked up from the nest.) Both parents share in incubation and brood care. The Marbled Godwit is long-lived and has a monogamous, conservative breeding system, nesting in fairly low densities throughout its range. Numbers appear to have increased slightly in some regions since the early twentieth century, when hunting of this species was banned. Probably because large portions of its former breeding habitats are now cropland, it has not increased in numbers to repopulate its former breeding range.
Most studies of Marbled Godwits have involved winter foraging behavior and habitat choice in California (Luther 1968, Gerstenberg 1972, Kelly and Cogswell 1979, Dodd and Colwell 1996, Colwell and Dodd 1997). Similar studies of diet and foraging behavior during migration elsewhere are few (Wishart and Sealy 1980, Alexander et al. 1996), while considerable work on internal parasites has been carried out by Wong and Anderson (1991, 1996). Key studies during the breeding season include Nowicki (1973), adding considerably to our knowledge of godwit breeding behavior; Ryan (1982, Ryan et al. 1984), examining breeding habitat; and Mehall-Niswander (1997), describing behavior and habitat selection in the Alaskan population. Population biology has been examined recently (CLG-T).