Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Blackpoll Warbler occupies an extensive breeding range across the northern coniferous forests of Alaska and Canada, in the transition zone between taiga and tundra, and in subalpine forests and coastal spruce-fir forests of eastern North America. In some areas of its breeding grounds, it is often one of the commonest warblers present, reaching densities of up to 4 pairs per hectare. Blackpolls winter in northern South America, undertaking extraordinarily long fall migrations to get there.
Largely because of the remoteness of both its breeding and wintering ranges, several aspects of this species’ biology have not been extensively studied, particularly in the heart of its range. Detailed information on breeding biology comes from Kent Island, New Brunswick (Eliason 1986a, 1986b), the Green Mountains, VT (McFarland and Rimmer unpubl. data), the White Mountains, NH (WVD) and Newfoundland (Taylor and Krawchuk 2005, Leonard et al. 2008, Dalley et al. 2008, 2009). Breeding season and annual survival (Whitaker et al. 2008), as well as habitat use by juvenile birds, has been examined in a managed and patchy landscape in Newfoundland (Mitchell et al. 2010, Mitchell et al. 2009), but the species remains poorly studied across the bulk of its range west to Alaska.
Another aspect of the species’ breeding biology that has received at least minimal study is habitat use (Morse 1979, Sabo 1980), but again this research has been concentrated in the extreme eastern portion of the range. The frequency range of the male’s song is among the highest known among birds, but detailed analysis of Blackpoll vocalizations has never been done.
The species has been well-studied in fall migration. Blackpoll Warblers undertake the longest migration of any North American warbler, with some individuals traveling over 8,000 km from Alaska to Brazil (Williams et al. 1977, Nisbet et al. 1995). Part of the fall migratory route is over the Atlantic Ocean from the northeastern United States to Puerto Rico, the Lesser Antilles, or northern South America. This route averages 3,000 km over water, necessitating a potentially nonstop flight of up to 88 hours. To accomplish this flight, Blackpolls nearly double their body mass and take advantage of a shift in prevailing wind direction to direct them to their destination.
The species is poorly known on its South American wintering grounds, where it primarily travels in mixed species flocks with other migrants.
DeLuca, William, Rebecca Holberton, Pamela Hunt, Pamela D. Hunt and Bonita C. Eliason. 2013. Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/431