Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Large wading bird: 85–115 cm tall, wingspan 150–165 cm. Adults entirely white, except primaries, secondaries, and short tail are black, with greenish and purplish sheen; head and neck unfeathered, scaly, and dark gray; bill black, long and very thick at base, tapering evenly and decurved on distal half. Sexes similar in appearance, and plumages similar throughout year, except that during breeding season, undertail-coverts are longer and plumelike; buff or pinkish on wing-lining or elsewhere on plumage. Legs and feet dark and toes pink during breeding season (pink may extend up leg almost to tarsal joint), fading to flesh color during remainder of year. Subadults similar to adults, but head and neck covered with grayish feathers, which are gradually lost as bird matures. Subadults also have pale yellow or straw-colored bill that gradually darkens with age.
Often feeds in groups in open wetlands. Moves continuously when feeding, probing and moving its open bill from side to side, often using Foot-Stirring and Wing-Flicking behaviors (see Food habits: feeding, below). Often feeds in lines, moving through water as a group.
Wood Stork is unique in appearance and unlikely to be confused with any other species within its range, except during flight, when it may resemble American White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos), White Ibis (Eudocimus albus), or King Vulture (Sarcoramphus papa; Howell and Webb 1995). Wood Stork flies with neck extended as ibises do, but in flight it is distinguished from White Ibis by larger size, and by black on both primaries and secondaries (not just primaries). Distinguished from American White Pelican (which frequently soars like Wood Stork) by long, projecting legs and black (not white) tail. Distinguished from King Vulture by long (not short) neck and long, projecting legs (Howell and Webb 1995).
Coulter, M. C., J. A. Rodgers, J. C. Ogden and F. C. Depkin. 1999. Wood Stork (Mycteria americana), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/409