Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Pyrrhuloxia is a permanent resident of open desert scrub in the southwest-ern United States and northern Mexico. The closely related Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) overlaps most of the Pyrrhuloxia’s range, although the cardinal is found in wetter habitats. The life histories of these 2 species have many similarities, and their vocalizations are difficult to distinguish.
The social behavior of the Pyrrhuloxia changes between breeding and nonbreeding seasons. In fall and winter, this species often forages in mixed flocks, hunting for seeds. In Texas and Arizona, flocks begin to break up in late February and early March, when males become aggressive, establish territories, and attract mates. A male establishes and maintains a territory by patrolling around the territory boundary, singing at prominent perches, and chasing intruders. Territorial behavior continues until the end of the breeding season in late summer. Where both Pyrrhuloxias and Northern Cardinals breed, territories of the 2 species may overlap, and no interspecific conflicts have been observed.
Young Pyrrhuloxias leave the nest well before growth is complete, and the fledgling period can be as long as a month before the young become fully independent and join feeding flocks.
The Pyrrhuloxia is uncommon to fairly common in suitable habitat throughout its range. In the United States, population densities are higher in Texas than in southern Arizona and New Mexico. Half a century ago this species was reported as common to abundant in some places. Habitat loss throughout its range has reduced the population.
The common name Pyrrhuloxia is derived from combining of the names of 2 bird genera, Pyrrhula (bullfinches) and Loxia (crossbills), which are derived, respectively, from the Greek words pyrruos, meaning “flame-colored or red,” and loxuos, meaning “crooked” (Gruson 1972).