Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Blue-headed Vireo name, formerly applied to one subspecies in the Solitary Vireo complex, now designates this recognized species, following the division of that group into three species (American Ornithologists’ Union 1997). The split follows recent molecular genetic studies (Murray et al. 1994, Johnson 1995) that demonstrated differences in well-recognized plumage types among Plumbeous (V. plumbeus), Cassin’s (V. cassinii), and Blue-headed vireos.
The Blue-headed Vireo is widely distributed across Canada and at elevations above 400 m in the eastern United States. It is the only vireo within its range that makes extensive use of coniferous forests, although it also occupies deciduous habitats. Over most of the range of this species pairs are typically widely spaced. It prefers relatively mature and extensive forests, with an understory of shrubs and small trees where its nests are suspended well below the canopy. This vireo forages mainly at mid height in a forest, moving slowly among branches from which much of its food is secured. It is also adept at snatching insect prey from leaves and twigs while in flight.
Surveys suggest that this species has been increasing steadily in the past 4-5 decades (Sauer et al. 2011), perhaps because formerly logged forests are regenerating into acceptable habitat. Remote nesting habits and typically sparse populations in most areas, however, have hindered study of this bird. We have begun to explore foraging, breeding biology, habitat use, and behavior in some areas (James 1978, 1979b, 1981, 1984,Rabenold 1978, Sabo 1980, Robinson and Holmes 1982, Morton et al. 1998, 2010), although more detailed studies would be fruitful.