Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
During Vitus Bering’s ill-fated 1740–1742 expedition, his ship St. Peter spent only one day anchored off Kayak Island, near present-day Cordova, Alaska, before heading back to Siberia. The ship’s naturalist, Georg Wilhelm Steller, spent that July day in 1741 frantically collecting specimens and observing wildlife on the island. He was impressed with a black-crested, blue jay common on the island, but did not recognize it from the boreal forests of the Old World. Its similarity to the painting of the Blue Jay (Cyanocitta cristata) that he had seen in Mark Catesby’s 1731 portfolio The Natural History of Carolina convinced Steller that the expedition had reached America. Although Steller’s specimen was lost when the expedition was later marooned on Bering Island, his field notes describing the bird made it back to St. Petersburg; J. F. Gmelin used those notes to formally describe “Steller’s Crow” in 1788 (Mearns and Mearns 1992).
Steller’s Jay is a conspicuous crested jay of western coniferous and mixed-coniferous forests, breeding from Alaska, western Canada, and the western United States south through western Mexico to Nicaragua. There is considerable geographic variation in plumage color, size, and relative crest length of this species: Black-crested, black-, or gray-backed populations occur in Canada, the United States, and northwestern Mexico, and smaller, blue-crested, blue- or gray-backed populations in central Mexico and Central America. Introgression and intermediate forms often occur where different subspecies meet.
Habituating readily to humans, Steller’s Jay is a well-known bird at feeders, picnic areas, and campgrounds, where its loud, often raucous calls announce its presence. The species has been the focus of detailed behavioral studies, revealing complex social behavior and vocal communication (Brown 1963a, 1963b, Hope 1980). Steller’s Jay shows site-centered dominance, which is thought to be intermediate between territorial and colonial social behavior: Males and females form apparently monogamous, long-term pair bonds, and the mated pair is socially dominant to all other individuals near its nest. The pairs’ dominance decreases farther away from the nest, resulting in complex, shifting dominance relations that depend on the locations of interactions in relation to the nesting areas of the interacting birds. Individuals communicate using many variable, intergrading vocalizations, in conjunction with different postures and displays, resulting in a complex and rich system of social communication.
Steller’s Jays are normally nonmigratory, although populations that breed at high elevations typically move to lower elevations during the winter. Periodic irruptions of large flocks (mainly young birds) bring this jay into areas and habitats not normally occupied.
Surprisingly little is known about the basic breeding biology and demography of this relatively tame, common, and widespread species. In addition, a taxonomic revision is needed to shed light on the evolutionary relationships among its morphologically variable populations.
Walker, Lauren E., Erick Greene, William Davison and Vincent R. Muehter. 2014. Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/343