Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
As one of four species of the scaled quail complex (Callipepla spp.), Gambel’s Quail stands out as a quintessential representative of the Sonoran desert, together with the Saguaro cactus and Gila monster. Its jaunty plumed topknot, gregarious nature, and distinctive gathering calls make this bird instantly recognizable in the American southwest. It was named after William Gambel, a naturalist from the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia who, while collecting plants and animals along the Santa Fe Trail in 1841, reported these birds as occurring “east of the California Range.” In the United States, California Quail are distributed along the coast and Gambel’s Quail generally in the interior. In Mexico, however, California Quail are restricted to Baja California, while the distribution of Gambel’s Quail follows the coastline of northwestern Sonora Mexico and reaches east to the Chihuahuan and Mohave deserts. The species extends into the ranges of the three other scaled quail, along with those of the Bobwhite, Mountain, and Montezuma quail.
When pursued, Gambel’s Quail tends to run and hide in dense undergrowth rather than fly, much like its closest relative, the California Quail -- and in contrast to Elegant, Scaled and Montezuma quails. Like all quail, it is a gregarious bird that forms stable family groups, which in turn may fuse and form coveys -- winter aggregations containing several dozen birds. More than 90% of this species’ diet is composed of plant parts, particularly legumes, depending on seasonal and annual food availability. Available green food correlates with reproductive success. A “boom-and-bust” species, the reproductive rates of Gambel’s Quail fluctuate markedly from year to year. Population levels are therefore strongly influenced by the amounts of winter-spring rainfall; dry years yield few young birds. As a consequence, population cycles vary from sparse to abundant depending on habitat quality, past population levels, carryover, and the current year’s reproductive success. The mean life expectancy of a Gambel’s Quail is only about 1.5 years.
Although Gambel’s Quail was studied intensively between 1930 and 1970, a great deal remains to be discovered about this species, especially its phylogeographic origins and role in the ecology and evolution of neighboring quail species. For land managers, further investigation is necessary to understand the effects of water development and livestock-grazing on survival and reproduction, late-season hunting on overwintering mortality, changes in nonnative annual vegetation on the bird’s reproductive cycle, and increases in range fires on population sizes. Breeding behavior also needs more study. Several anecdotal reports suggest that Gambel’s Quail social systems depend upon highly variable climatic fluctuations. In addition to flexible reproductive strategies within populations, stable climate and habitat differences may also be associated with other behavioral, morphological or physiological differences among populations, such as tolerance to cold.
Gee, Jennifer, David E. Brown, Julie C. Hagelin, Mark Taylor and Jill Galloway. 2013. Gambel's Quail (Callipepla gambelii), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/321