Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
John Kirk Townsend first described and named this warbler in 1837 from a pair collected at Fort Vancouver (now Vancouver, WA) near the Columbia River. The species was named for its apparently solitary and secretive behavior, foraging mainly in the interior and canopy of tall coniferous forests. Although it is regularly heard singing, this species is often difficult to see.
The Hermit Warbler breeds in coniferous forests of the Coast, Cascade, and Sierra Nevada mountain ranges of southern Washington, Oregon, and central and northern California. It usually builds its nest saddled on limbs well above ground and concealed by branches. Most individuals migrate along the Coast, Cascade, and Sierra Nevada mountain ranges, wintering in the pine-oak (Pinus-Quercus) and pine forests of the mountains of Mexico and Guatemala, where it forages in mixed-species flocks.
The Hermit Warbler is a member of the Black-throated Green Warbler superspecies, which usually includes the Black-throated Green (Setophaga virens), Golden-cheeked (S. chrysoparia), and Townsend’s (S. townsendi) warblers. Hermit and Townsend’s warblers are probably sister species and apparently diverged in the latter part of the Pleistocene. Currently, where the ranges of these two species overlap in Washington and Oregon, they hybridize extensively along narrow hybrid zones.
The biology of the Hermit Warbler is poorly understood, and much of what is known about the species’ ecology, behavior, migration, and breeding is anecdotal. Recently, this species has been studied more extensively with regard to hybridization in Oregon and Washington (Morrison and Hardy 1983, S. Rohwer and C. Wood pers. comm., SFP).
According to Breeding Bird Survey data, Hermit Warbler population densities appear to have remained stable during the past 30 years, although loss of suitable wintering and breeding habitat has likely decreased this species’ overall population size. Winter and breeding populations are considered vulnerable because this species has relatively small populations and a narrow geographic distribution and is a habitat specialist. In addition, analysis of specimens and behavioral studies suggest that the Townsend’s Warbler is outcompeting and replacing the Hermit Warbler in significant portions of its range.