Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Formerly breeding almost exclusively in the remote, boreal spruce-fir (Picea-Abies) forests of North America, the diminutive Golden-crowned Kinglet has been expanding its breeding range southward at lower elevations into spruce plantings in Pennsylvania, Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio and into white pine-hemlock (Pinus strobus-Tsuga) forests in eastern Tennessee, northeastern Georgia, and the western Carolinas. Nesting high in conifers, it lays its large clutch (5–11 eggs) in a cup-shaped nest built by both parents. Most pairs produce 2 broods a year, despite the short breeding season at northern latitudes. Much remains to be learned about the breeding biology of this species; only one study (northern Minnesota; Galati and Galati 1985, Galati 1991) has focused on this phase of its life history.
The winter habits of the Golden-crowned Kinglet are better known. It joins mixed-species flocks, wintering throughout its breeding range and south across the United States and into northeastern Mexico, in a variety of habitat types, both coniferous and deciduous. This species tolerates colder temperatures than the Ruby-crowned Kinglet (Regulus calendula) and winters farther north, in areas where nighttime temperatures may fall to below –40°C. Individuals may reduce overnight thermoregulatory costs in winter by huddling in small groups, but apparently do not use torpor.
Phylogeography of kinglets needs study. DNA sequence and bioacoustic data suggest the Golden-crowned Kinglet is a sister taxon to the Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) of Europe and Asia and is not closely related to the other North American Regulus species, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, but evolution of these biogeographic patterns in Regulus is not well understood. The position of Regulus in passerine phylogeny also remains controversial. Traditional analyses place kinglets within the superfamily Sylvioidea, closely allied to Old World leaf warbers (Phylloscopus), but more recent molecular work lacks agreement on this.
This species exhibits a strong affinity for old-growth dense conifer forests during the breeding season, where it is sensitive to logging and other habitat disturbances. This sensitivity may explain population declines in the western portion of the range, where remaining old-growth forest is limited. Populations in eastern and central portions of the range are apparently stable and appear to have benefited from reforestation of spruce in the eastern states.
Swanson, David L., James L. Ingold and Robert Galati. 2012. Golden-crowned Kinglet (Regulus satrapa), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/301