Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Inhabiting open coniferous and mixed coniferous-deciduous forests of western North America, Williamson’s Sapsucker has been considered a sensitive indicator species because of its specific habitat requirements. Like other sapsuckers, it drills conspicuous rings of holes (“sap wells”) into tree trunks, specializing on coniferous sap and phloem. Breeders switch to a diet of ants during the nestling period.
Unlike all other woodpeckers, Williamson’s Sapsucker exhibits spectacular sexual differences in plumage. Males are black with bright red, yellow, and white. Females are mostly cryptic brown with little contrast except for their yellow bellies. These plumage differences confused early naturalists, who thought the two sexes were separate species.
John Cassin first described the species as Picus thyroideus in 1851 from two female specimens collected by John G. Bell in California (Cassin 1852). Cassin (1856) changed the genus provisionally to Melanerpes and first applied the common name Black-breasted Woodpecker. John Newberry (1857) collected a male in 1855 in southern Oregon and named it Williamson’s Woodpecker (Picus williamsonii). Both “species” were renamed under the new genus Sphyrapicus by Baird (1857). Two other common names of thyroideus included Baird’s (1857) Brown-headed Woodpecker and Cooper’s (1870) Round-headed Woodpecker.
The confusion between sexes and species ended when Henry Henshaw verified in 1873 that the two were a single species as he observed a mated pair at a nest in Colorado (Henshaw 1874). The first ornithological compilation to treat both species as one was Coues (1874) using the common name “Black-breasted or Williamson’s Woodpecker”. The name sapsucker came into use after being applied to Sphyrapicus in the first checklist of American Ornithologists’ Union (1886), which also standardized the common name Williamson’s. The species was named after Lieutenant Robert Stockton Williamson (1824–1882), who conducted early railroad surveying expeditions in the West Coast states (Mearns and Mearns 1992), including the expedition upon which John Newberry collected the first male specimen.
Williamson’s Sapsucker populations were stable overall from 1966-2009 but declined on Breeding Bird Survey (BBS) routes in Oregon (Sauer et al. 2011). In Canada, the species’ status is Endangered because of small populations and habitat loss of mature western larch (Larix occidentalis) forests, a key habitat for the species (COSEWIC 2005).
Gyug, Les W., R. C. Dobbs, T. E. Martin and C. J. Conway. 2012. Williamson's Sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/285