Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Kingbirds (Tyrannus spp.) are aerial hawking insectivores of open spaces that occur in most physiographic regions of North America. Of the 8 species that breed north of Mexico, the Eastern Kingbird is the most widely distributed (Fig. 1); along with the Gray Kingbird (T. dominicensis), it is the only species to breed in eastern North America. Despite its common name, the Eastern Kingbird breeds abundantly west of the Mississippi River, and its range extends to the Pacific Ocean. In the Great Plains and Far West it may breed sympatrically with 1 or 2 other species of kingbirds.
Kingbirds are well known for their aggressive nature. Indeed, Tyrannus means “tyrant, despot or king,” in reference to their aggressive defense of nests and mates, and their domination of other birds. Pairs are monogamous, maintain territories while breeding, and if both survive to the following breeding season, usually remate and reuse former territories. Nonetheless, extra-pair copulations and intraspecific brood parasitism may be common.
The Eastern Kingbird overwinters in Amazonia. While there, it maintains different social and feeding behaviors than are seen during the breeding season. Most individuals travel in flocks and forage on fruit, returning to North America to begin laying eggs by late May and early June. Clutch size varies geographically (mode of 3–4 eggs), but females raise only a single brood per season. This low productivity is likely related to the species’ foraging habits and reliance on flying insects for food. Fly-catching is an exacting mode of foraging, and individuals appear to have a difficult time feeding large broods adequately, especially when cool, wet weather reduces the availability of flying insects. The extended period of post-fledging parental care (3–5 weeks) appears to limit parents to a single brood per year.
The reproductive biology of the Eastern Kingbird has been described in detail by several authors, including early work by Davis in central New York (Davis 1941) and Montana (1955), and later research by Murphy (1983a, b, c, 1986a, b) in western New York and eastern Kansas, and Blancher and Robertson (1985a, b) in eastern Ontario. Smith (1966, 1992) studied the vocalizations of Eastern Kingbirds (and other kingbird species) extensively, and parental care behavior has been described by Morehouse and Brewer (1968) in Michigan, and Murphy and his students in central New York (Rosa and Murphy 1994, Maigret and Murphy in press).