Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The only avian species entirely restricted to Florida, the Florida Scrub-Jay was described in the eighteenth century (Bosc 1795), a full century before the scrub-jays of western North America became known to science. Although this species lives in a habitat easily accessible to humans, and individual birds can become exceptionally tame, only anecdotal information regarding its life history was available until late in the twentieth century (e.g., Amadon 1944). Since 1969, however, this species has been the subject of intensive study by the authors, their students, and numerous colleagues.
Few North American birds rival the Florida Scrub-Jay for sedentariness or habitat restriction. Although many individuals live for more than ten years, most do not travel more than a few kilometers from their birthplace. This jay lives only in oak (Quercus) scrub, a fire-dominated shrub community unique to Florida and found only on well-drained sandy soils. Acceptable habitat occurs as isolated patches on sandy deposits, surrounded by vast expanses of pine (Pinus) woodlands, hammocks, and grasslands that are not used. The Florida oak scrub, a rare and relict habitat, has been converted throughout the twentieth century into citrus groves, improved pastures, and housing developments, with a concomitant decrease in this jay. In 1987 the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service listed the species as Threatened.
Florida Scrub-Jays breed cooperatively. Each territory contains one monogamous breeding pair, and surviving offspring typically remain home and “help” the breeding pair during the next breeding season. These prebreeders help feed dependent young, detect and mob predators, and defend the group territory. Breeders with helpers produce more young than do lone pairs. Cooperative breeding and associated life-history traits have been the focus of our long-term study of a marked population since 1969. Most data reported here are derived from this study. Many aspects of life history and demography, briefly summarized here, are described in detail in Woolfenden and Fitzpatrick (1984).
Our main study site, Archbold Biological Station, is an ecological research institute located 13 kilometers south of Lake Placid in Highlands County, at the southern end of the Lake Wales Ridge in south-central Florida. This 2,000-hectare preserve, predominantly oak scrub, supports about 100 Florida Scrub-Jay families. Other data reported here are from studies in suburban habitats by Reed Bowman (Highlands County) and Jon Thaxton (Sarasota County), and in Atlantic coastal scrub by David Breininger and coworkers (Brevard County).