Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Whimbrel, a large shorebird, is the most wide-ranging of the curlew species and the only one that nests across both the Nearctic and Palearctic. Four subspecies breed in disjunct populations across boreal, subarctic, and low arctic areas. The North American race, N. p. hudsonicus, comprises two disjunct breeding populations, primarily in subarctic tundra and alpine areas.
The Whimbrel nests in loose aggregations in open habitats that vary from wet lowlands to dry uplands. This long-lived wader is monogamous and territorial, with mates sharing incubation of four eggs. Although the species is conspicuous during the nesting season, its breeding biology has been examined in only two areas in North America, northern Manitoba and western Alaska (Skeel 1976a, McCaffery 1989), and in only a few areas in Europe. Nesting success and density vary with habitat; little is known of fledging success. In feeding, the Whimbrel takes advantage of the short, intense flush of insects in the arctic summer as well as berries left from the previous growing season.
On migration the Whimbrel is primarily coastal and oceanic, although some individuals fly overland. Some coastal migrants undergo a nonstop Atlantic flight of up to 4,000 km from southern Canada or New England to South America. Coastal staging areas most critical to migrant Whimbrels have not yet been identified, although flocks of up to 1,000 birds have been documented. Recent coastal surveys in Mexico and South America have identified major wintering areas. There, and on migration, birds maintain feeding territories, where they prey primarily on marine invertebrates (especially crabs), using their long, decurved bill. Bill decurvature matches the burrow curve of the fiddler crabs (Uca spp.) in Panama.
The genus name, Numenius, is Greek for “new moon” (for the crescent shape of the bill); the species name, phaeopus, means “dark countenance”; and the subspecific name is for Hudson Bay.