Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Northern Harrier (called the Hen Harrier in Europe and Asia) is a slender, white-rumped, medium-sized, and low-flying raptor of upland grasslands and fresh- and saltwater marshes. The only representative in North America of the cosmopolitan genus Circus, the Northern Harrier breeds throughout North America and Eurasia. It is the most northerly breeding and most broadly distributed of all harriers and is a long-distance migrant throughout much of its range. Its degree of sexual dimorphism in plumage and its propensity for polygyny are exceptional among birds of prey.
Like most other harriers, the Northern Harrier nests on the ground, usually in tall, dense clumps of vegetation, either alone or in loose colonies. Most males are monogamous or simultaneously bigamous, although some males pair with up to five mates in a season. In North America, the frequency of polygyny is influenced more strongly by the abundance of food in spring than by a female-biased sex ratio. Females incubate eggs and brood offspring, and males provide the bulk of food for their mates and nestlings.
This raptor forages on the wing, capturing a wide range of prey, mainly small- and medium-sized mammals and birds, while coursing low and buoyantly over the ground. Unlike other hawks, it frequently relies heavily on auditory cues, as well as visual ones, to capture prey. Annual breeding numbers and productivity are strongly influenced by the availability of the species’ principal prey in spring, usually microtine voles. In winter, individuals roost communally on the ground.
Smith, Kimberly G., Sara Ress Wittenberg, R. Bruce Macwhirter and Keith L. Bildstein. 2011. Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/210