Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Green-winged Teal is North America’s smallest dabbling duck. Unlike many of this continent’s other dabblers, this one does not breed extensively in the prairie pothole region of the central continent. Instead is most abundant in river deltas and forest wetlands of Canada and Alaska, where it nests in dense cover, often in shrubs or sedges. A migrant along all the major flyways, this is the second most abundant duck taken by hunters in North America. Because its breeding areas are far from human activity, however, its numbers have remained high and are even increasing.
This teal has a wide variety of courtship displays which it performs in rapid succession. Individuals form monogamous pairs for one breeding season, but paired males also attempt forced extra-pair copulations. Males desert females during incubation, so the female must provide all incubation and parental care. On its wintering grounds this species often congregates in large flocks and may move from region to region if conditions are unfavorable. In some regions, it forages day and night. Throughout its range, insect larvae plus the seeds of grasses and sedges make up the bulk of its diet.
Worldwide there are three recognized subspecies of Green-winged Teal: Anas crecca carolinensis in North America, A. c. crecca in Eurasia, and A. c. nimia on the Aleutian Islands.