Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Little Blue Heron, widely distributed in the Americas, has been the subject of both qualitative and quantitative studies, mostly in the southeastern United States. Knowledge of its biology in Central and South America has slowly increased in the last decade. Unique among herons in exhibiting distinct color morphs for first-year immature (white) and adult (slate-blue) plumages, this species is often overlooked in wetland environments because of its dark adult plumage, somewhat secretive and solitary feeding habits, and smaller numbers than other North American herons. Aerial surveys have difficulty counting this species as it generally nests under the canopy; as a result, data on population numbers and trends are less well known than for other species of North American ardeids.
The white-plumaged subadults are often confused or misidentified as other white herons. Because of their dark plumage and lack of aigrette plumes, adult Little Blue Herons escaped direct persecution from plume hunters seeking other heron species earlier in the twentieth century.
This heron feeds solitarily or in groups with conspecifics and other species of colonial waterbirds. It forages and breeds in a variety of freshwater and marine-estuarine habitats. Its feeding habits are typical of day-herons, and it consumes mostly fish, crustaceans, frogs, and grasshoppers. It possesses a similar repertoire of courtship behaviors compared to other herons and often nests in mixed colonies with other waterbirds. Food limitation appears to be a significant factor controlling its breeding success and hence its population numbers.