Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
This secretive bird, the second smallest of North American rails, may be more abundant than encounters would indicate. It is extremely difficult to observe because, like other rails, it prefers to run or hide instead of flying and commonly moves beneath procumbent vegetation. Sprunt’s (1970: 197) description is revealing: “the Yellow Rail is much more like a small mammal than a bird. It slips silently through the grasses like a phantom, barely keeping out of the way of one’s feet. The observer may be within inches of the birds and yet never catch a glimpse of them.”
The male’s call during the breeding season, given most frequently after complete darkness, is a unique metallic 5-note call, click-click, click-click-click, easily imitated by tapping two stones together. Individual birds respond to such imitations, often approaching closely enough to be captured.
This species is widely distributed in the United States and Canada, chiefly east of the Rocky Mountains. Within the breeding range, however, its presence is quite local. Breeders generally inhabit fresh- and brackish-water marshes, preferring the higher (drier) margins. In autumn this rail is found in varied habitats such as hay fields, grain fields, and wet meadows, as well as in interior and coastal marshlands. Its principal foods are snails, other aquatic invertebrates, and seeds. The Yellow Rail, not legal game in any state or province, is listed as Threatened or Endangered in some states and as Vulnerable in Quebec. Vernacular names include Yellow Crake and Clicker.
Two subspecies are recognized in North America: Coturnicops noveboracensis noveboracensis of Canada and the United States, and C. n. goldmani, known only from the state of México, Mexico.