Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Tundra Swan, once known as the Whistling Swan in North America, is the most numerous and widespread of the two swan species native to this continent. A separate subspecies of Tundra Swan—Bewick’s Swan (C. c. bewickii)—inhabits Europe and Asia. While the latter is fairly well-studied, the literature on Tundra Swans in North America is surprisingly limited. Only in the last twenty years have studies begun to provide basic information on such key aspects of this subspecies’s life history as distribution on its migratory routes and breeding grounds, parental care and reproductive success, population dynamics, and demography. While taxonomy demands that this account be entitled Tundra Swan, it actually concerns (unless otherwise specified) only North America’s Tundra Swan, a subspecies that many people continue to call the Whistling Swan (C. c. columbianus).
Breeding on arctic wetlands and wintering on estuaries along the East and West coasts, the traditional inland, cross-continent migratory routes of North America’s Tundra Swan make it the most likely to be encountered in the field. A long-lived species, this swan forms monogamous pairs. Each year’s young remain with their parents until their arrival back on the breeding grounds the following year. Historically, the Tundra Swan’s diet consisted primarily of submerged aquatic vegetation and benthic organisms, but drastic declines in such vegetation at some migratory stopover sites, and especially at wintering areas, have driven this species to feed extensively in grain fields. This has lead to conflicts with farmers alleging crop damage. Since being afforded complete protection from hunting by the 1918 Migratory Bird Treaty, populations of North America’s Tundra Swan have increased to the point where a limited hunt by permit was begun on the western wintering population in 1962 and on the eastern wintering population in 1984.