Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
English: Least Auklet
French: Starique minuscule (“tiny auklet”)
German: Zwergalk (“dwarf auk”)
Russian: Конюга-крошка (konyuga kroshka; “little auklet”)
Unangan (Aleut): chuuchii (choochkie)
St. Lawrence Island/Central Siberian Yup’ik: Akmaaliighaq (Ok-ma-lee-a-gok)
This tiny alcid is one of the most abundant seabirds in North America, with a global population of more than 20 million birds that concentrate densely for breeding at a few sites. Least Auklets dive for zooplankton, nest in rock crevice breeding sites, lay just one egg each year, and eat almost 90% of their body mass per day—reflecting the high energetic demands of their flight and foraging. In North America, most birds breed at a few remote Aleutian Islands and islands in the Bering Sea, and winter at sea in the North Pacific.
Like the Dovekie (Alle alle), the Least Auklet’s ecological counterpart in the North Atlantic, calanoid copepods are the preferred prey during summer. During the breeding season, both Least Auklet sexes possess three kinds of facial ornaments: a colorful bill, a horny bill-knob ornament, and white facial plumes. Adult summer plumage varies from white through spotted intermediates to nearly black on the breast, and plumage color correlates with age and social status. This is a socially monogamous species and mate choice is mutual, but there is relatively low mate fidelity between breeding seasons. Sperm competition may be an important aspect of the breeding system—high frequency copulation is a feature of the pre-laying period and males have by far the largest testis size relative to body size of any alcid. Introduced rats threaten some colonies.
Bond, Alexander L., Ian L. Jones, Sampath Seneviratne and Sabir Bin Muzaffar. 2013. Least Auklet (Aethia pusilla), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/069