Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Bufflehead, confined as a breeder to the boreal forest and aspen park-land of North America, is our smallest diving duck. Its small size has probably evolved with its habit of nesting in the holes of the Northern Flicker (Colaptes auratus), an abundant resource too small to accomodate other, larger cavity-nesting ducks. Bufflehead also nest in boxes, facilitating management of this species and studies of its reproductive biology. Territoriality probably limits the breeding density of this aggressive little duck, although lack of suitable nest cavities may also be a factor in many areas.
Bufflehead breeding habitat is dominated by ponds and small lakes, where the birds dive for insect larvae and amphipods. In winter, this is primarily a coastal, salt water duck, feeding on crustaceans and molluscs in shallow water bays and inlets. Almost exclusively monogamous, this is one of the few ducks that often keeps the same mate for several years. Females are also faithful to their natal and breeding areas, often reusing the same nest site year after year.
Although Buffleheads are not prized among sport hunters, shooting is a significant factor in their mortality. They are nevertheless among the few species of ducks whose numbers have increased markedly since the mid-1950s.