Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
The Laysan Albatross is a large seabird but a relatively small albatross, distinguished from most other species of albatross by its Northern Hemisphere distribution and its sub-tropical breeding range. It breeds mainly on atolls in the Hawaiian Archipelago during the northern winter, and spends the non-breeding months of July-November in the North Pacific Ocean. Following the loss of hundreds of thousands of breeders early in the 20th century to feather hunters and military development, this species has recently colonized new breeding grounds in the main Hawaiian Islands, the Bonin Islands, and Guadalupe Island off the Mexican coast. Currently listed as Vulnerable by IUCN, this species is comprised of an estimated 590,000 breeding pairs as of 2005 (Naughton et al. 2007).
Like other albatrosses, the Laysan’s mating dance is elaborate and its method of flying (“dynamic soaring”) is spectacular. In the absence of wind, however, albatrosses have difficulty becoming airborne or landing. Although Laysans usually do not breed successfully until age 8-9 years, they are long-lived (individuals at least 55 years old have bred) and capable of breeding annually.
Laysan Albatrosses feed mainly on squid, but fish, fish-eggs, and crustaceans are also taken. These seabirds are known to possess high levels of rhodopsin, a visual pigment that enhances nocturnal vision and are known to be active at night when squid are plentiful in surface waters. However, daytime activity suggestive of foraging is common, and diurnal scavenging is another potential feeding strategy. At sea, Laysans are sometimes caught on fish hooks and in salmon and squid gillnets. Estimated loss to driftnets in 1990, just prior to closure of this fishery, was over 17,500 birds, nearly 1% of the total population.
Breeding behavior and physiology have been studied extensively (Rice & Kenyon 1962a, b, Whittow 1980a, b, 1984a, b). Recent technological advancements in satellite tracking contributed to improved understanding of pelagic habitat and movements outside of the breeding colony (Fernández et al. 2001, Hyrenbach et al. 2002, Shaffer et al. 2005) and breeding season (Fischer et al. 2009). Conservation concerns about effects of fishery interactions and plastic ingestion on the population also motivate current research.
Awkerman, Jill, David Anderson and G. Causey Whittow. 2009. Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/066