Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
This species account is dedicated in honor of Russell B. Faucett, a member of the Cornell Lab of Ornithology's Administrative Board.
Greater Prairie-Chickens once thrived widely in native prairie intermixed with oak (Quercus spp.) woodland in central North America, their populations extending to both the northeast and south-central coasts. The species evolved in a landscape that consisted of large, open, contiguous grassland, most of which over the past 150 years has been transformed into cropland, producing multiple isolated populations of various sizes, each dependent on habitats possessing unique biotic and abiotic characteristics that influence this bird’s ability to persist. Despite respectable efforts to prevent local extinction throughout much of the species’ range, most Greater Prairie-Chicken populations remain small and precarious, dependent on infusions of new birds through translocation or captive breeding programs.
The three recognized subspecies of Greater Prairie-Chickens vary slightly in appearance but dramatically in status. One, the Heath Hen (T. c. cupido), is extinct. Another, Attwater’s Prairie-Chicken (T. c. attwateri), is endangered. The Greater Prairie-Chicken (T. c. pinnatus) is extinct, or in danger of extinction, in 18 states and provinces, but numerous enough to be legally hunted in 6 states.
Some of the earliest efforts to manage wildlife populations in North America were initiated in 1791 when legislation was passed to protect the Heath Hen from market hunting. The challenge we face today is finding the balance between spatial and temporal factors important for maintaining adequate heterogeneous habitat to meet the needs of this species for breeding, nesting, brood-rearing and roosting. Current land-use practices do not foster these goals.
Alarmingly declining populations, status as a game bird, and spectacular breeding displays have helped to make the Greater Prairie-Chicken a focus of study. Recent work has centered on habitat requirements and the effects of fragmentation on population viability, indentifying limiting factors important for growth and sustainability. Very little is known about how females choose mates on a booming ground, although studies in Kansas suggests that male testosterone levels may play a important role (Augustine et al. 2010).
Johnson, Jeff A., M. A. Schroeder and L. A. Robb. 2011. Greater Prairie-Chicken (Tympanuchus cupido), The Birds of North America Online (A. Poole, Ed.). Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology; Retrieved from the Birds of North America Online: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/036