Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
A small dove of Mexico, northern Central America, and the southwestern United States, the Inca Dove has extended its range both north and south over the past 100 years. A conspicuous urban resident, it commonly occurs at bird feeders and on lawns and other short grass habitats. This species was originally confined to arid habitats, and its affinity to human dwellings was attributed to the easy availability of water. It continues to spread into wetter areas, retaining its attachment to towns and cities for no obvious reason.
In some of its range this dove breeds year-round, laying two eggs in an unsubstantial twig nest. The same nest may be used repeatedly, becoming reinforced as feces accumulate from continued use. A two syllable, monotonous territorial call, “No Hope,” is repeated over and over for long periods, even in the heat of the day.
Inca Doves are sensitive to cold and use several means to survive it. Nocturnal hypothermia (5°12°C below normal) occurs during cold periods with simultaneous food or water shortages. Pyramid roosting is used during the day and occasionally at night to conserve heat. Five to 12 birds in 2 or 3 rows roost on top of one another in sheltered, sunny locations. Northward range expansion continues, but should eventually be limited by this cold sensitivity.
There is little work focused directly on this species. Although most aspects of its life history remain little studied, best known include physiology, especially water economy, salt balance and nocturnal hypothermia (MacMillen and Trost 1966, 1967a, b; Robertson and Schnapf 1987), but also factors controlling iris color (Chiasson and Ferris 1968, Chiasson et al. 1968). Quay’s (1982) work is one of the few field studies to focus on this species at the local population level -- seasonal changes in foraging and other aspects of life history. Increasingly well documented is the range expansion of this dove in North America, although the factors responsible for this expansion remain poorly understood.