Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
Welcome to BNA Online, the leading source of life history information for North American breeding birds. This free, courtesy preview is just the first of 14 articles that provide detailed life history information including Distribution, Migration, Habitat, Food Habits, Sounds, Behavior and Breeding. Written by acknowledged experts on each species, there is also a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species.
A subscription is needed to access the remaining articles for this and any other species. Subscription rates start as low as $5 USD for 30 days of complete access to the resource. To subscribe, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
If you are already a current subscriber, you will need to sign in with your login information to access BNA normally.
Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of full access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA Online, just visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store.
Editor’s Note: Phylogenetic analyses of sequences of mitochondrial and nuclear DNA indicate that all species formerly placed in Dendroica, one species formerly placed in Wilsonia (citrina), and two species formerly placed in Parula (americana and pitiayumi) form a clade with the single species traditionally placed in Setophaga (ruticilla). The generic name Setophaga has priority for this clade. See the 52nd Supplement to the AOU Checklist of North American Birds for details. Future revisions of this account will reflect these changes.
Rarity is the hallmark of the Kirtland’s Warbler. It has always been regarded as one of America’s rarest songbirds since its discovery on 13 May 1851 when a migrating male was taken on the farm of Jared P. Kirtland near Cleveland, Ohio. Rare in absolute numbers, it is difficult to find in its breeding range, on its wintering grounds, and in migration between the two. Formally described by Spencer F. Baird (1852), another half century passed before its nesting ground was discovered in northern Lower Michigan in 1903. In the meantime, five more specimens were taken in migration in Ohio and Michigan, and at least 71 in the Bahama Islands in winter, establishing these islands as the winter home. Its rarity is a consequence of its small and specialized breeding habitat—young jack pine (Pinus banksiana) forests—and perhaps its narrow requirements on its nonbreeding grounds. In addition, brood parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds (Molothrus ater) severely reduced its breeding success in this century until recent control efforts reduced cowbird numbers on the nesting grounds. This is a well studied warbler; Huber (1982) cites 800 published works on the species, Stone (1986) 300 listings and maps.